1.2 “Public Record” Is Defined Broadly
[…] Agencies can produce records in installments over time. RCW 42.56.550(6). However, even though some of the records requested may be readily available, the agency is not required to respond to a request in piecemeal fashion. Ockerman v. King County Dept. of Dev. & Envtl. Servs. (2000).
Records can be made available for inspection and copying by providing a link to the records on the agency’s website although, if the requester cannot access records through the Internet, the agency must provide either copies or access to the records from an agency computer. RCW 42.56.520. ("When an agency has made records available on its website, members of the public with computer access should be encouraged to preserve taxpayer resources by accessing those records online.") Agencies are encouraged to make commonly requested records available on agency websites. Laws of 2010 c. 69 (see notes following RCW 42.56.520).